Vinpocetine powderVinpocetine powder
Vinpocetine powder
Vinpocetine powder

Vinpocetine powder

Product Code: CAS:42971-09-5
Availability: 1000
Price: $62.50
Ex Tax: $62.50

Available Options


* weight:

Qty:  
   - OR -   

Product Description

Synonyms:Vinpocetine

Formal Name:16A-APOVINCAMINIC ACID ETHYL STER;(3A,16A)-EBURNAMENINE-14-CARBOXYLIC ACID ETHYL ESTER

Formula   C22H26N2O2

Molecular Weight: 350.45 g/mol

Purity        ≥99%

CAS Number: 42971-09-5

EINECS:    256-028-0

 

Other names

3A,16A-APOVINCAMINIC ACID ETHYL ESTER;(3A,16A)-EBURNAMENINE-14-CARBOXYLIC ACID ETHYL ESTER;CAVINTON;ETHYL APOVINCAMIN-22-OATE;EBURNAMENINE;EBURNAMENINE-14-CARBOXYLIC ACID ETHYL ESTER;RGH-4405;VINPOCETIN

What Is Vinpocetine?

Vinpocetine (brand names: Cavinton, Intelectol; chemical name: ethyl apovincaminate) is a semisynthetic derivative of the vinca alkaloid vincamine (sometimes described as "a synthetic ethyl ester of apovincamine"), an extract from the lesser periwinkle plant. Vinpocetine was first isolated from the plant in 1975 by the Hungarian chemist Csaba Szántay. The mass production of the synthetic drug was started in 1978 by the Hungarian pharmaceutical company Richter Gedeon.

Vinpocetine is reported to have cerebral blood-flow enhancing and neuroprotective effects, and is used as a drug in Eastern Europe for the treatment of cerebrovascular disorders and age-related memory impairment.

Vinpocetine is not approved in the United States for pharmaceutical use, but it can be sold as a dietary supplement. Vinpocetine is widely marketed as a supplement for vasodilation and as a nootropic for the improvement of memory and cerebral metabolism. Vinpocetine has been identified as a potent anti-inflammatory agent that might have a potential role in the treatment of Parkinson's disease and Alzheimer's disease.

Pharmacokinetics

Bioavailability  56.6 +/- 8.9%

Metabolism     hepatic

Half-life    2.54 +/- 0.48 hours

Excretion renal

Vinpocetine USES

Vinpocetine is widely used in the body building community as a vasodilator. Although no studies have been conducted on the effectiveness of vinpocetine on performance enhancement during exercise, both beneficial and adverse effects have been reported on body building forums.

Vinpocetine Chemical Structure

Formula:C22H26N2O2

Molecular mass:350.454 g/mol

SMILES:

O=C(OCC)C=4n1c3c(c2ccccc12)CCN5[C@H]3[C@](C=4)(CCC5)CC

InChI:

InChI=1S/C22H26N2O2/c1-3-22-11-7-12-23-13-10-16-15-8-5-6-9-17(15)24(19(16)20(22)23)18(14-22)21(25)26-4-2/h5-6,8-9,14,20H,3-4,7,10-13H2,1-2H3/t20-,22+/m1/s1  Yes

Key:DDNCQMVWWZOMLN-IRLDBZIGSA-N  Yes

Vinpocetine Mechanism of Action

Vinpocetine has been shown to selectively inhibit voltage-sensitive Na+ channels, resulting in a dose-dependent decrease in evoked extracellular Ca+ ions in striatal nerve endings. The Na+ channel inhibiting properties of vinpocetine are thought to contribute to a general neuroprotective effect through blockade of excitotoxicity and attenuation of neuronal damage induced by cerebral ischemia/reperfusion.

Vinpocetine is also a phosphodiesterase (PDE) type-1 inhibitor, (with an IC50 of approximately 10−5 M.) leading to increases in intracellular levels of cyclic guanosine 3'5'-monophosphate (cGMP), an action that causes the vasorelaxant effects of vinpocetine on cerebral smooth muscle tissue.

Independent of vinpocetine's action on PDE, vinpocetine inhibits IKK preventing IκB degradation and the following translocation of NF-κB to the cell nucleus.

Increases in neuronal levels of DOPAC, a metabolic breakdown product of dopamine, have been shown to occur in striatal isolated nerve endings as a result of exposure to vinpocetine. Such an effect is consistent with the biogenic pharmacology of reserpine, a structural relative of vinpocetine, which depletes catecholamine levels and causes depression as a side effect of the cardiovascular and anti-psychotic effects. However, this effect tends to be reversible upon cessation of Vinpocetine administration, with full remission typically occurring within 3–4 weeks.

Vinpocetine Safety and Side Effects

Vinpocetine has a wide variety of benefits. It increases blood flow to the brain and has neuroprotective properties. Vinpocetine also improve cognition as well as combats cognitive decline. Vinpocetine is also popular in the bodybuilding community as it acts as a vasodilator.

Vinpocetine's main benefit is cognitive in nature as it is an effective nootropic; one double-blind study established that Vinpocetine effectively improves learning, memory, and age-relating skill impairments

Vinpocetine Dosage

The recommended vinpocetine dosage is 5mg three times a day with meals . As Vinpocetine 99% is very potent, fewer doses may be required. Start with the smallest effective dosages and alter your supplementation from there.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



All related Pharmaceutical ingredients, only for scientific purposes

SupNootropic bio co.,ltd © 2017